2019 Schedule

Schedule subject to change. Shows are free and open to the public except where noted.

Thursday, June 20

8:00 – 9:30pm: Makaya McCraven | August Wilson Center Buy Tickets

Friday, June 21

5:00 – 7:00pm:  Hugo Cruz | Smithfield Street Stage

7:00 – 8:00pm:  Butcher Brown | Smithfield Street Stage

8:00 – 9:15pm: Patti Labelle | August Wilson Center SOLD OUT

9:00pm – 12:00am: Taste of Jazz Party | August Wilson Center Buy Tickets

5:00pm – 12:00am Jazz Crawl | Multiple Venues
5:00 – 7:00pm: Yoko Suzuki | August Henry’s City Saloon. 946 Penn Avenue
8:00pm – 12:00am: Kenia | Fairmont Hotel’s Jazz at Andys. 510 Market Street
5:30 – 6:30pm: Byron Stripling | Heinz Hall Garden. 604 Liberty Avenue
8:00 – 11:00pm: Random Play | Nola. 24 Market Square
6:30 – 10:30pm: Alex Peck Trio | Eddie V’s. 501 Grant Street
5:00 – 7:00pm: Tubby Daniels | Molinaros. PPG Place 2
5:00 – 7:00pm: Fred Pugh & Friends | The Original Oyster House. 20 Market Square
5:00 – 7:30pm: Reggie Watkins | Wolfie’s Pub. 274 Forbes Avenue

Jam Sessions
11:00pm – 2:00am @ Drury Hotel- Led by James Johnson III + Guests!


Saturday, June 22

1:15 – 2:00pm: Roger Humphries Art Blakey Tribute | Smithfield Street Stage

2:00 – 3:15pm: Warren Wolf & Wolf Trap | Liberty Avenue Stage I

3:15 – 4:30pm: Joey Defrancesco | Liberty Avenue Stage II

4:30 – 5:45pm: Keyon Harrold | Smithfield Street Stage

5:45 – 7:00pm: Captain Black Big Band w/ Orrin Evans | Liberty Avenue Stage I

7:15 – 8:30pm: WAR | Liberty Avenue Stage II

9:00 – 10:15pm: Black Women Rock | August Wilson Center Buy Tickets

9:00 – 10:00pm: Tamara Tunie | August Wilson Center Buy Tickets

10:30 – 11:15pm: Paul Jost Quartet | August Wilson Center Buy Tickets

Jam Sessions
11:00pm – 2:00am @ AWAACC- Led by Reggie Watkins with Dwayne Dolphin Bass, Howie Alexander keys and James Johnson III drums + Guests!


Sunday, June 23

12:00 – 12:45pm: Alton Merrell Gospel Jazz | Smithfield Street Stage

1:15 – 2:00pm: Noel Quintana with Special Guest Ray Vega | Smithfield Street Stage

2:00 – 3:15pm: Nubya Garcia | Liberty Avenue Stage I

3:15 – 4:30pm: Sean Jones & Gary Bartz “In a Silent Way/Bitches Brew” | Liberty Avenue Stage II

4:30 – 5:45pm: Christian Sands High Wire Trio | Smithfield Street Stage

6:00 – 7:15pm: Charles Lloyd |Liberty Avenue Stage I

7:30 – 8:45pm: Stanley Clarke | Liberty Avenue Stage II


Artist Talk Schedule*

Saturday, June 22

11am – 11:45am The BIG BEAT: Art Blakey’s Enduring Jazz Message with Thomas Wendt, Lighthouse Arts
1pm – 1:45pm Tamara Tunie with Sean Jones
3pm – 3:45pm WAR with Dr. Scot Brown

Sunday, June 23

12pm – 12:45pm Black Women Rock with Jessica Care Moore
1pm – 1:45pm Sean Jones with Gary Bartz

* subject to change